Home
What's New
Recipes
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Plant Oils
Preservatives
Utensils
Resourceful Links
Contact Us

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a very smooth, solid substance which instantly melts into the skin when applied. It comes from the Karite Nut tree which grows in Africa. The nut that the tree produces is roasted and boiled, and then workers follow a very specific process in order to extract the oil. After the butter is made, the oil is separated from the solid. It is extremely important that the oil you use is unrefined. This oil contains some amazing properties and benefits that are nearly all lost in the harsh refining process. The oil is a clear oil with a tint of yellow or green color, which smells very nutty and earthy with sweet undertones.

Shea oil contains essential fatty acids and other properties which absolutely make it an amazing benefit to skin. It contains cinnamic acid which is a natural sun block and helps to protect your skin. Shea oil can be placed all over the skin for a natural moisturizer for all types of skin and is very close to the oil that our skin naturally makes. You can use Shea on your hair for a deep conditioner which restores the health and beauty to the strands of your hair. This oil is wonderful for anti-aging, as it works to repair premature aging that is caused by the sun and other damaging agents. Many people use Shea butter for their babies as well. It's great for baby massage and even for preventing diaper rash due to exposure to wetness.

It is truly used for all different types of conditions, especially in Africa where it is produced. The woman who make the butter use it for protection from the sun, to keep their skin moisturized and for ailments and skin conditions. From rashes and insect bites to dry skin and other conditions, this oil is really used as a cure-all. Some other great uses include rubbing it on the lips to heal chapped lips, smoothing it on the face or legs to provide a smooth, soft shaving lotion and even adding it to a warm bath to soften the skin and protect it. Shea butter is so safe and protective that it can actually be eaten!

It is a great base oil for massages and other essential oils can be easily added to alter the scent of the oil. Because of the amazing benefits to the skin, this is often done for massage and can be slightly heated for a more relaxing effect. This oil is one of the most beneficial oils that one can use on their skin and Shea Butter oil is highly recommended to prevent premature aging and as an all over protective measure for the skin!



Return to Carrie Oils from Shea Butter


footer for shea butter page