return to homepage

Jojoba Oil

garden

Jojoba takes on a liquid form when stored at room temperature but when placed in the refrigerator, it turns to a wax. It is a tremendously stable material, closely resembling natural skin sebum and the fact that it does not break up makes it a brilliant moisturizer suitable for all types of skin. When used for massage, it blends perfectly with the skins normal sebum, tenderly unblocking the pores, getting rid of any dirt and deep rooted uncleanliness.

Myristic acid is present in Jojoba which also has anti-inflammatory qualities and as it is comparable to the skins natural oils, it's absorbed very rapidly. Jojoba proves to be a first rate treatment for both dry and mature skins as well as those suffering with angry and inflamed conditions This oil is used in the manufacture of hair care products in order to supply nourishment to the hair and scalp. However, due to the high cost of the oil, only small amounts are used for such purposes.

When this oil is mixed with other oils, due to its antioxidant qualities it will not become rancid and will prevent the other oils from doing so. The oil has many uses, for example treating and controlling acne.






Your Ad Here


Custom Search




[?] Subscribe To
This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Newsgator
Subscribe with Bloglines

Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service?

Copyright© 2007-2009.
www.beauty-products-made-easy.com
All Rights Reserved