Home
What's New
Recipes
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Plant Oils
Preservatives
Utensils
Resourceful Links
Contact Us

Grapefruit

Family: Rutaceae

Fragrant Note: Top

Origin: Grapefruit is originally from Asia, it is now cultivated in the USA, Brazil and Israel. It is picked from a glossy-leaved tree, about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit.

Extraction Method: The oil is extracted from the fresh peel by cold compression and yields 0.5 - 1 %.

Description: The essential oil has a sharp refreshing smell and is either a pale yellow or light ruby color with a watery viscosity.

Common Use: Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity and also has diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body and is therefore also great for treating cellulite. It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression. It is used with great success to combat muscle fatigue and stiffness while stimulating the lymphatic system and thereby clearing the body of toxins. It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues. It is also used in hair care to promote hair growth.

Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-phototoxic, it can irritate the skin if exposed to strong sunlight after treatment.

The Links below offer more resources.

Grapefruit Resources:



Return to Main Essential Oils from Grapefruit


footer for grapefruit page