Home
What's New
Recipes
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Plant Oils
Preservatives
Utensils
Resourceful Links
Contact Us

Cocobutter

Cocoa Butter or cocobutter, which is also called Theobroma oil, is extracted from the Cocoa bean. This bean is actually a seed of the Cocoa tree, which is found in Africa, Asia and South America. When the Cocoa butter is extracted from the bean, it produces a solid consistency which melts upon contact with the skin. This is where the 'oil' comes from, which is a light, buttery yellow color and has a nutty, chocolate aroma. This substance can be eaten and tastes like chocolate as well.

The Cocoa tree can grow to be up to 50 feet tall in the wild and in parts of Africa and South America, the beans are harvested by workers in order to produce Cocoa Butter, chocolate and other products. In most places, these workers know the amazing benefits of Cocoa butter as they not only produce it but they use it as well. There are many different things that Cocoa butter is great for but first and foremost is the skin.

Because cocobutter melts with your body temperature, it is easily absorbed into the skin and produces amazing hydration results! It sooths dry and rough skin due to cold weather, sun and skin conditions. By simply rubbing the pure Cocoa Butter oil into your skin, you protect it from the sun and weather conditions as well, so it can be used as a preventative. Many people swear by Cocoa butter as a way to reverse the premature signs of aging. Because this oil is so rich in Vitamin E and other vitamins and nutrients, it stimulates the body to produce collagen, which prevents lines and wrinkles and even repairs them.

Many people also use Cocoa Butter for massage and some interesting research has been done in that area. Researchers have found that Cocoa Butter actually reduces stress, boosts the immune system and prevents heart disease! Of course, for many years this oil has been utilized by pregnant women to prevent stretch marks and to heal and reduce the appearance of existing stretch marks. When used before stretch marks appear, it can prevent them from occurring by increasing the skin's natural elasticity and keeping the skin hydrated and healthy.

Cocoa Butter is great for many different skin issues and used every day as part of your skin care routine, this oil will benefit your skin in many different ways, from preventing premature signs of aging to giving the skin a smoother, softer and more youthful glow.



Return to Carrier Oils from Cocobutter


footer for cocobutter page