Home
What's New
Recipes
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Plant Oils
Preservatives
Utensils
Resourceful Links
Contact Us

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a unique oil in that it is both useful for cleansing and moisturizing. When cultivated, the plant grows to about 6 to 10 feet in height. Although naturally based in the regions of eastern Africa and the Southeast Mediterranean, its growth has spread so that today, it is found throughout all tropical regions.

Castor oil is extracted from the plant's castor bean. The liquid itself is thick, fatty, and stable. It doesn't go rancid easily, which makes it a very good choice for use in some types of beauty products. However, it is not absorbed quickly, so that it is most useful for cleansing creams and in beauty products that need to remain on top of the skin, such as lipsticks. It contains approximately 75% ricinoleic acid.

It also makes a very good massage oil when used in a blend. You should use about 10% for best results. It's also very useful in cleansing products such as cold cream or face masks; because it attracts dirt from skin's surface, it makes a very good "deep cleaning" substance for the skin.



Return to Carrier Oils from Castor Oil


footer for castor page