![]() |
||
Avocado Oil
Avocado oil comes from the fruit of the Persea americana. Unlike most oils, this oil does not come from the seed of the fruit, but from the fruit itself. It is edible and is used as both a food oil and a cooking oil. In addition, it is used in cosmetics and by itself, to heal and moisturize the skin. It is also a popular alternative to olive oil. The fruit itself is used as an ingredient in dishes, along with the oil. The fruit and oil are also very high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, both of which are necessary for good health. The oil's unusually high burning point of 255 degrees makes it a favorite in cooking. This oil is a frequent ingredient in cosmetics. Because of its regenerative and moisturizing properties, it is an essential ingredient in skin health.
|
Custom Search
|
|
|
Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service? |
||
|
| Home |
Preservatives |
Essential Oils |
Base Oils |
Ayurveda |
Utensils |
Links |
Contact Us |
Newsletter |
Sitemap |
|
||
|
www.beauty-products-made-easy.com All Rights Reserved | ||