Home
What's New
Recipes
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Plant Oils
Preservatives
Utensils
Resourceful Links
Contact Us

Apricot Oil

Apricot oil is a popular oil and is used in a variety of applications. It is extracted from Prunus armeniaca kernels. The kernels are 40 to 50% oil in their composition; the oil is high in both linoleic and oleic acids. Both of these are unsaturated fats. The oil is very nutritious and is also useful in a variety of topical applications.

Similar to peach or almond oil, the oil can be used in cosmetics as an ingredient, or alone, to soften the skin. It is especially useful when applied by itself to fragile skin around the mouth, eyes and on the neck. If you wish, you can use it alone or with other oils for a base ingredient in beauty products such as lotions, creams, or soaps. It is also used in perfumes and cold creams.

The oil is much cheaper than almond oil, but can be used in most applications just as you might use almond oil. You can also mix it with almond oil if you wish, to make a more economical oil mixture.



Return to Carrier Oils from Apricot Oil


footer for apricot page